Privacy Policy

Wroxham & District Angling Club (WDAC) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, WDAC is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.
 

What personal data we hold on you
You may give us information about yourself by filling in an application form, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club, The information you give us may include your name, address, date of birth, phone number and e-mail address.

Reasons we need to process your data include
Processing of membership forms and payments, membership renewals, club updates, club management. The club has a social media page on Facebook, all members and non-members are free to join this page. If you do join this social media page, please note that provider of this social media platform have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

How we share your personal data
Your personal data is not shared with anyone outside of the club. Within the club your data is only shared by the Secretary, Treasurer and managing officials for specific lake memberships such as Rackheath Springs. The Club does not supply any personal data it holds to any third party.

How long we hold your personal data
We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after three years of inactivity on that member’s account. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy. Registrations to join the waiting list to join Rackheath springs will be held indefinitely until you request removal from the waiting list or your application was successful and you have decided not to renew, whereby the three year inactivity rule above will apply.

Reasons we need to process your data
Processing of membership forms and payments, membership renewals, club updates, club management. The club has a social media page on Facebook, all members and non-members are free to join this page. If you do join this social media page, please note that provider of this social media platform have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages. 

Your rights regarding your personal data 
As a data subject you have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data. As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

If you have any any requests or queries regarding your data privacy please contact us.

© Wroxham & District Angling Club 2021